Accident Hughes 369HS C-FCVV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23085

Date:Friday 5 October 2001
Time:01:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:DELTA HELICOPTERS LTD.
Registration: C-FCVV
MSN: 440584S
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Simpson, Northwest Territories -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Fort Simpson CARS advised Yellowknife FSS that C-FCVV, a Hughes 369HS, had crashed near the Great Slave Helicopter pad in Fort Simpson at approximately 0100Z. It was reported that the helicopter was approaching the landing pad when the engine appeared to flame out about 100 feet AGL. There was insuffient altitude or forward speed for the pilot to attempt an autorotation and the helicopter impacted terrain. The pilot sustained fatal injuries and the one passenger is in hospital with broken bones. TSB is investigating. 2001/10/10 UPDATE TSB reported that the pilot of the McDonnell Douglas (Hughes) 369HS (500C) helicopter was on approach to the helipad at Fort Simpson when the engine flamed out. In the ensuing autorotation into the trees, the helicopter crashed onto its left side. The pilot was fatally injured, the passenger was seiously injured, and the helicopter substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A01W0255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2001C1282