Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LL576,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230850

Date:Sunday 28 January 1945
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:1664 HCU RAF
Registration: LL576
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West of Pateley Bridge on Heathfield Moor -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered engine problems, lost main navigational aid, crashed into high ground emerging from cloud. 4 dead and 4 injured.

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/dales/ll576.html