Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ879,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230851

Date:Thursday 31 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:433 (Porcupine) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MZ879
MSN: BM-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English channel near the island of Cezambre -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Skipton-on-Swale
Destination airport:Island of Cezembre
Narrative:
Bombing coastal artillery emplacements from or below 3000 feet. Aircraft seen to stall and crash into ocean. No survivors.

Sources:

http://aircrewremembered.com/beveridge-james.html
http://www.6bombergroup.ca/Aug44/Aug3144.html