Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230910

Date:Monday 3 January 1944
Time:03:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DS739
MSN: QO-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:southern edge of Groß Rosenburg, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:54 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Wendelin Breukel of the 5./NJG 2 (based at Deelen airfield in the Netherlands), who was flying a Ju 88 C-6.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant John Allardyce Allen RCAF J/6643 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William Roy Collier RAFVR 1567439 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Hedley Forbes Doull RCAF J/22588 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Kenneth Crawford RCAF J/25081 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II John Ernest Scott RCAF R/123197 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John Arthur Cobbett RCAF R/193139 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Irenee Adelard Joseph Dupuis RCAF R/184367 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DS739
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database