CFIT Accident Cirrus SR22 N7GA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230926

Date:Tuesday 26 November 2019
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Baron von Speed LLC
Registration: N7GA
MSN: 0015
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gass Peak north of North Las Vegas Airport (KVGT), NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Havasu City Airport, AZ (KHII)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Air Terminal, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a visual flight rules (VFR) personal flight with two passengers during dark night conditions. Prior to the flight, the pilot had filed and subsequently activated a VFR flight plan from his point of departure to his intended destination.

As the pilot neared his intended destination, he contacted Nellis Air Traffic Control Facility and reported his altitude of 6,500 ft and that he had the weather at his destination airport. He also requested a practice instrument landing system (ILS) approach. The controller acknowledged the request and advised the pilot to expect the ILS approach. Throughout the following 7 minutes, the controller issued various heading changes to the pilot due to departing traffic at a nearby Air Force base, which the pilot acknowledged. The controller then issued the pilot a left turn to a westerly heading and informed the pilot that altitude was his discretion, which the pilot acknowledged.

About 1 minute, 54 seconds later, the pilot transmitted “we’re getting a low altitude alert for N7GA, we gotta turn left.” Shortly after, the controller instructed the pilot to “turn left heading 250°,” which the pilot acknowledged. No further communications from the pilot were received despite multiple attempts from the controller. Throughout this timeframe, recorded radar data showed the airplane at an altitude of 6,500 ft msl.

The airplane impacted mountainous terrain at an elevation of 6,500 ft msl, about 400 ft below the peak. The wreckage was fragmented and mostly consumed by fire. Examination revealed no anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Based on the available evidence, it is likely that the pilot had some sort of terrain awareness warning available; however, it was undetermined what type of system it was. While the pilot reported that he received a “low altitude alert” from an unknown source about 22 seconds before the last radar target, it’s likely that the pilot did not have sufficient time to maneuver to avoid terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from terrain during cruise flight in dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20FA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.8newsnow.com/news/local-news/aircraft-reportedly-crashes-near-decatur-iron-mountain-in-northwest-valley/
https://bnonews.com/index.php/2019/11/small-plane-crashes-into-mountain-north-of-las-vegas/
https://www.fox5vegas.com/news/las-vegas-police-investigate-plane-crash-on-peak-north-of/article_9b03ca80-10ba-11ea-9dac-ef6f2c85403f.html
https://www.fox5vegas.com/news/las-vegas-fire-police-respond-to-small-plane-crash-reports/article_9b03ca80-10ba-11ea-9dac-ef6f2c85403f.html

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7GA/history/20191127/0043Z/KHII/L%2036.39740%20-115.17300
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n7ga#22fca3ac

Location

Images:

Photo(c): NTSB