Accident Beechcraft J35 Bonanza N533JW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230927

Date:Saturday 4 August 2018
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N533JW
MSN: D-5696
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:5368 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knox, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lacon, IL (C75)
Destination airport:Knox, IN (OXI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and three passengers were on a cross-country flight in a single-engine airplane. About 10 miles from the destination airport, the pilot switched to the fullest fuel tank, entered the traffic pattern, and reduced the throttle to slow the airplane. While on final approach, he advanced the throttle; however, the engine did not respond. The pilot turned the boost pump on to “emergency – high,” but the engine still did not respond. Shortly after, the pilot turned the boost pump off and conducted a forced landing in a field, during which the engine was bent downward from the firewall and the fuselage sustained substantial damage. 
The on-site examination found sufficient fuel available in each of the wing fuel tanks. Additionally, fuel was present in the fuel lines near the engine’s fuel manifold. A detailed engine examination and download of the engine monitor were conducted after airplane recovery. A review of the engine data for the day of the accident found three files. The last file corresponded to the accident flight, and the monitor indicated 30.4 gallons used. The pilot reported the fuel at last takeoff was 33 gallons.
The engine examination did not find any evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Although data from the engine monitor indicated that the airplane was very low on fuel, the on-site examination showed various levels of fuel available in the fuel tanks. Thus, it is likely that the airplane’s engine monitor did not accurately reflect the airplane’s correct fuel state. Based on the available evidence, the reason for the total loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location