Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N956X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230933

Date:Wednesday 29 August 2018
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N956X
MSN: 507
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:12058 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opelousas, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Church Point, LA (6LA5)
Destination airport:Church Point, LA (6LA5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was practicing crop-dusting maneuvers when the engine lost total power; he performed a forced landing in an open, muddy field. The airplane nosed over and sustained substantial damage. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that two of three bolts that secured the left magneto had come loose and were missing. The safety wire was broken, and the Sims coupling was heavily damaged. The magneto could easily be moved around, which disrupted the spark timing and resulted in a total loss of power.

Probable Cause: The loss of two securing bolts that allowed the left magneto to move around, which disrupted the spark timing and resulted in the engine losing total power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location