Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N64604,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230935

Date:Thursday 30 August 2018
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64604
MSN: 75-6811
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:5561 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenosha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenosha, WI (ENW)
Destination airport:Kenosha, WI (ENW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot had performed three touch-and-go maneuvers without braking. On the fourth and last planned landing roll about 30 mph, the airplane experienced an excessive tailwheel shimmy. About 25 mph, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left main wheel/brake assembly was locked; thus, the wheel/tire could not be rotated. Partial disassembly of the wheel/brake assembly revealed a failed retaining bolt for the brake backing plate and a crack in the backing plate. The bolt likely broke off and became lodged in the assembly; thus, it is likely the failed retaining bolt and cracked backing plate resulted in a shift of the brake lining to contact the brake drum and led to a subsequent wheel lock when the brakes were applied.

Probable Cause: The failed retaining bolt and cracked backing plate, which resulted in a shift of the brake lining to contact the brake drum and a subsequent wheel lock when the brakes were applied.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location