Hard landing Accident Sibila MH-1 N32KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230941

Date:Monday 25 June 2018
Time:09:30
Type:Sibila MH-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32KS
MSN: MH12014-01
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:8 hours
Engine model:Yamaha Genesis 120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beach City, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beach City, OH (2D7)
Destination airport:Beach City, OH (2D7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, who did not hold a rotorcraft rating, reported that he departed on a maintenance flight to track and balance the experimental, amateur-built helicopter's main rotor. As he was making the approach to land, the helicopter was about 40 ft above ground level when the engine lost total power with no warning. He entered an autorotation for the forced landing, but within seconds the helicopter impacted terrain, the skids collapsed, and it rolled on its side. A postaccident engine run/test was conducted, and the engine started with no hesitation; however, the run time was limited due to damaged cooling fans. The postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Thus, the reason for the total loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location