Accident Robin DR.300/140 F-BRZE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230952

Date:Sunday 10 November 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.300/140
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-BRZE
MSN: 450
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marmande Airfield -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Marmande/Virazeil Airfield (LFDM)
Destination airport:Marmande/Virazeil Airfield (LFDM)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the second touch-and-go exercise of a supervised solo training flight, mid-runway, the aeroplane veered left off the runway. The student pilot increased power but the aeroplane was unable to take-off and ran into a ditch at the edge of the aerodrome.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-cea-dr300-immatricule-f-brze-survenu-le-10112019-a-marmande-47/