Incident North American P-51 Mustang Mk III HB828,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230960

Date:Wednesday 3 January 1945
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk III
Owner/operator:122 (Bombay) Sqn RAF
Registration: HB828
MSN: MT-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Andrews Field, Essex
Destination airport:Ramrod - Castrop-Rauxel (Germany)
Narrative:
Takeoff at 11:30 hrs.
Due to engine trouble, Squadron Leader K.H. Osborne-Young (DFC) performed a belly-landing at Eindhoven.

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5072A

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 April 1944 FZ108 122 (Bombay) Sqn RAF 1 North Sea W of Texel, Noord-Holland w/o
10 September 1944 FB372 122 (Bombay) Sqn RAF 1 Kerkallee 56-58, Velp, Gelderland w/o