Hard landing Accident Yakovlev YAK-52 N52CY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230990

Date:Saturday 30 November 2019
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev YAK-52
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52CY
MSN: 889006
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:829 hours
Engine model:Vedeneyev M-14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Wrightsville, Johnson County, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waycross-Ware County Airport, GA (AYS/KAYS)
Destination airport:Sandersville, GA (OKZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the cruise portion of a repositioning cross-country flight, the engine experienced a catastrophic failure and a total loss of power. The flight instructor maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing in an open field, and about 500 ft above ground level, he lowered the landing gear, which significantly increased the airplane's rate of descent and reduced its airspeed. The airplane touched down in the field and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and wings. Internal examination of the engine revealed that the No. 5 cylinder's exhaust valve seat had dropped into the cylinder and likely fractured into several pieces, as metal fragments were observed in the cylinder. The failure of the exhaust valve led to the total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the failure of the No. 5 cylinder exhaust valve, which resulted in an forced off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N52CY

NTSB ERA20LA045

Location