Accident Heli-Sport CH-77 Ranabot 83-ARU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231017

Date:Saturday 30 November 2019
Time:c. 11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heli-Sport CH-77 Ranabot
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 83-ARU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Château Rousset, Gréoux-les-Bains -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vinon Airfield (LFNF)
Destination airport:Vinon Airfield (LFNF)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, in the right seat, alone aboard his ultralight helicopter, took off at 11 am from Vinon Aerodrome for a local flight. A minute later, he announced that he was leaving the circuit in the north-west.
At 11:47, returning from his local flight, the pilot announced himself again on the Vinon self-information frequency. He indicates that he was near Manosque in the direction of the aerodrome and two minutes away. He did not report any problems.
While the helicopter was in straight flight and at a height of about fifty meters according to the witnesses, the left side door detached from the fuselage followed by the right side door shortly after. The helicopter descended suddenly, struck trees and collided with the ground.
The damage observed on the hinges of the two doors was similar, indicating an identical separation process, without prior damage.
Examination of the passenger side door tended to show that the internal latch was most likely in the "closed" position when the door separation occurred in flight.
Examination of the door bores and locking bolts could not determine the exact configuration (closing and locking) of the doors before they were separated from the fuselage.
The data collected during the investigation does not allow an explanation of the reasons for the successive separation of the two doors.
The probably surprised pilot lost control of the helicopter. The low height at which the event occurred did not allow the pilot to avoid the collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://alpesdusud.alpes1.com/news/alpes-de-haute-provence/80613/alpes-de-haute-provence-un-homme-trouve-la-mort-apres-la-chute-de-son-petit-helicoptere
https://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers-justice/2019/11/30/un-homme-meurt-dans-le-carsh-d-un-aeronef-a-greoux-les-bains-alpes-de-haute-provence?fbclid=IwAR048O3V4Yzqj8J-vLeVUVyjMJvxCslWVIWmSwWs8beZbqvH9AAMncAI1WI
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/provence-alpes-cote-d-azur/alpes-de-haute-provence/greoux-bains-mort-crash-helicoptere-1756791.html
http://www.hauteprovenceinfo.com/article-28797-alpes-de-haute-provence-un-homme-decede-dans-le-crash-de-son-helicoptere.html
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-de-lheli-sport-ch77-ranabot-identifie-83aru-survenu-le-30112019-a-greoux-les-bains-04/

Media: