Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N6678P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231024

Date:Sunday 1 December 2019
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:RTW Capital LLC
Registration: N6678P
MSN: 24-1802
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near San Antonio International Airport (SAT/KSAT), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-Sugar Land Regional Airport, TX (SGR/KSGR)
Destination airport:Boerne Stage Airfield, TX (5C1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route to the destination, the pilot reported to air traffic control that he had an “engine failure” and declared an emergency. The pilot was cleared to land at another airport and responded that he would be “circling above” the airport before landing. Flight track data revealed that the airplane procced away from the runway, then descended and turned back inbound. Analysis of ADS-B data revealed that the calibrated airspeed decreased below the airplane published stall speed of 56 knots. The tower controller and a ground witness observed the airplane in a steep nose down attitude and spiral into the ground. Surveillance video also captured the airplane in a steep descent and counterclockwise spiral before it impacted terrain.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the empennage, and the fuselage. Examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Chordwise scratches were detected on 2 of the 3 propellers blades, which indicates that the engine was likely producing some power at the time of impact. It could not be determined what kind of engine malfunction the pilot experienced. It also could not be determined if the pilot intended to continue the approach to the runway or to land on a nearby street.

The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the loss of engine power reported by the pilot for undetermined reasons because an examination of the engine did not reveal any preimpact malfunctions. The pilot subsequently allowed the airspeed to decrease below stall speed while maneuvering to land, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin on approach with insufficient altitude to recover.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reason that could not be determined. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering to landing which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin with insufficient altitude to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ksat.com/news/local/2019/12/02/plane-crash-reported-in-north-side-neighborhood/

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6678P
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/000/435/435678.jpg
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6678P
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/000/435/435678.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photos(c): NTSB

Media: