Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 750594,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231032

Date:Friday 14 January 1944
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:7./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 750594
MSN: R4+HR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:woods southeast of Graben-Neudorf, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Braunschweig in Niedersachsen.

The aircraft crashed after running out of fuel.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Oberleutnant Rudolf Taubert - killed
Bordfunker - Unteroffizier Franz Essmeyer - killed
Bordmechaniker - Obergefreiter Eugen Laskowski - killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
Huber, Luftkrieg im Kraichgau, s.261; Balss, PV, s.195
Google Maps

Media: