Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB295,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231039

Date:Friday 14 January 1944
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB295
MSN: EA-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Reppner, Salzgitter, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fiskerton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:24 hrs for an operation to Braunschweig in Niedersachsen.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Wendelin Breukel of the 4./NJG 2 (based at Deelen airfield in the Netherlands), who was flying a Ju 88 C-6.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB295
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 August 1943 ED625 49 Sqn RAF 5 near Bad Kreuznach, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o
3 November 1943 ED438 49 Sqn RAF 4 Hastenrath bei Düren w/o
22 June 1944 ME675 49 Sqn RAF 7 near 'Wellenseind' 3 km northeast of Bladel, Noord-Brabant w/o

Media: