Accident Cessna 210L C-GPMC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23104

Date:Monday 18 June 2001
Time:18:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GPMC
MSN: 21060888
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Lavieille (in Algonquin Park), Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (C-GPMC) was on a flight from Wawa Airport (CYXZ) to Smiths Falls Airport (CYSH). The aircraft did not arrive at its intended destination and a communications search was started. The aircraft was not located at either Smiths Falls Airport or Ottawa (M-CIA) (CYOW), so R.C.C. Trenton staff asked aircraft flying along to route to watch for the aircraft, monitor 121.5 and attempt to raise the aircraft on 126.7. R.C.C. Trenton staff also tasked a Hercules aircraft (RESCUE326), a Labrador helicopter (RESCUE70) and a Griffon helicopter (RESCUE9H) to search along the route. The wreckage of an aircraft was subsequently located in Lake Lavieille (45º 53' 04""; 78º 14' 50"", approximately 30NM north of Killaloe) and one body has been recovered. Search and Rescue Technicians are searching for the (currently missing) second person on board the aircraft. Staff from the Killaloe Detachment of the Ontario Provincial Police are on the scene. Transportation Safety Board staff are proceeding to the accident scene. 2001/06/20 Supplemental information from R.C.C. Trenton [2001/06/20]: The Hercules aircraft (RESCUE376) and the Labrador helicopter (RESCUE70) were tasked to search for the aircraft. 427 Squadron Griffon helicopters were conducting night training in the area and two helicopters assisted in the search through the night. The aircraft wreckage was discovered near the aircraft's last known position at first light by RESCUE326 and confirmed as the search object by RESCUE70. Both occupants suffered fatal injuries. 2001/06/20 Supplemental information from NAV CANADA A.O.R. (#15880) [2001/06/20]: The aircraft (C-GPMC) was reported overdue on a flight from Wawa Airport (CYXZ) to Smiths Falls-Montague (Russ Beach) Airport (CYSH). A communications search established that the aircraft had been receiving flight following from Toronto ACC and had been pointed out and switched to the Ottawa Terminal Control Unit. Ottawa staff did not observe the aircraft on radar nor did they have contact with the pilot. Radar data analysis indicated that the aircraft was last observed at 45º 53' 01""N; 078º 14' 54""W. Rescue aircraft were sent to this location where a search found the wreckage of the aircraft. 2001/06/25

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A01O0165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2001O0618