Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LV773,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231049

Date:Thursday 20 January 1944
Time:18:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: LV773
MSN: NP-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wentorf bei Hamburg, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:45 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Hans Berschwinger of the 4./NJG 2 (based at Deelen airfield in the Netherlands), who was flying a Ju 88 C-6.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LV773
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 1943 JD259 158 Sqn RAF 7 Leest, Mechelen, Antwerp w/o

Media: