Accident General Dynamics F-16CM Fighting Falcon 90-0714,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231051

Date:Monday 2 December 2019
Time:15:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16CM Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 90-0714
MSN: 1C-322
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kunsan K-8 Air Base, Gunsan Airport (KUV/RKJK) -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gunsan (Kunsan) Airport (KUV/RKJK)
Destination airport:Gunsan (Kunsan) Airport (KUV/RKJK)
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An F-16CM Block 40, tail number 90-0714, crashed in between Runway 36 and Taxiway P on Kunsan Air Base, South Korea. The Mishap Pilot (MP) was an instructor pilot assigned to the 80th Fighter Squadron. The MP was returning to Kunsan AB for landing after completing a local continuation training sortie. Upon initial contact with the runway, the mishap aircraft’s (MA) right main landing gear (RMLG) collapsed. The MA departed the runway and the MP successfully ejected. There were no casualties and no loss of civilian property. The MA, valued at $19.4 million, was completely destroyed. The MA was
assigned to the 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan AB, South Korea.
When the MA initially touched down on the runway, the RMLG collapsed and the MA yawed to the right. The MP attempted to keep the MA on the runway and take the MA airborne again, but was unsuccessful. The MP safely ejected from the MA suffering only minor injuries. The MA remained upright and skipped across the infield intermittently becoming airborne and settling back onto the field. The MA eventually stopped approximately 2,200 feet from the initial touchdown point, and the MA rotated 150 degrees from the initial runway heading.
The Accident Investigation Board President found, by a preponderance of evidence, this mishap was caused by a failure of the RMLG downlock actuator, causing the RMLG to collapse, making the aircraft uncontrollable during the landing phase of flight. Specifically, the tension on the main landing gear was great enough to overcome the force of the downlock actuator, resulting in a collapse of the RMLG. This is a known issue for F-16C/D blocks 40/42/50/52 and is addressed by Time Compliance Technical Order 1F-16-2855.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://theaviationist.com/2019/12/02/u-s-air-force-f-16-crashes-while-attempting-to-land-at-kunsan-air-base-south-korea-pilot-ejected/
https://www.military.com/daily-news/2019/12/02/pilot-ejects-safely-f-16-during-landing-kunsan-air-base.html
USAF