Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM387,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231052

Date:Thursday 20 January 1944
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM387
MSN: SR-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 km SW of Grabow, Landkreis Ludwigslust-Parchim, Mecklenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludford Magna, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Berlin.

The aircraft was shot down by a Ju 88 night fighter based at Deelen airfield in the Netherlands.
This was either Ju 88 R-2 R4+AA flown by Major Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein of the Stab/NJG 2
or
a Ju 88 C-6 flown by Oberfeldwebel Hans Berschwinger of the 4./NJG 2.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM387
https://internationalbcc.co.uk/memories/wo-fred-stokes-1029666/
List of crashes of Allied aircraft between 1 January and 29 February 1944, included in MACR files (NARA publication number: M1380)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 1943 W4311 101 Sqn RAF 7 Maas river near Grubbenvorst, Limburg w/o
13 August 1944 DV292 101 Sqn RAF 8 Brockum, Niedersachsen w/o
8 March 1945 PD268 101 Sqn RAF 8 Missing w/o