Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LL197,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231053

Date:Thursday 20 January 1944
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LL197
MSN: AL-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:woods near Zeetze, Amt Neuhaus, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:12 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Hans Berschwinger of the 4./NJG 2 (based at Deelen airfield in the Netherlands), who was flying a Ju 88 C-6.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LL197
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 May 1944 HX352 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF 6 Leopoldsbure area, Limburg w/o

Media: