Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT731,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231062

Date:Thursday 20 January 1944
Time:19:35 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DT731
MSN: VR-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dessau-Roßlau -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 15:54 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
Probably, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Major Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein of the Stab/NJG 2, who was flying Ju 88 R-2 R4+AA from Deelen airfield in the Netherlands.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DT731
Google Maps