Accident SABRE 16SS 503 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23107

Date:Saturday 30 June 2001
Time:20:22 UTC
Type:SABRE 16SS 503
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vicinity of Spiritwood, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ultralight plane crash near Spiritwood,SK claimed the life of a 44-year-old man on Saturday. RCMP received a call at around 10 AM on Sunday by a resident who noticed the wreckage in a field 12 kilometres north of Spiritwood. The crash is suspected to have happened overnight. Two investigators from the Winnipeg office of the Transportation Safety Board attended at the site. More details will be available later. 2001/07/04 UPDATE TSB reported that this may have been the pilot's first flight in the Sabre 16SS ultralight, which he acquired late last month. It appeared that the a/c descended into the ground in a near-vertical attitude and the pilot was ejected from the a/c. He did not hold a pilot licence. 2001/07/05 Aviation Enforcement UPDATE TSB reported that the wreckage of a Sabre 16SS ultralight aircraft was found in a farm field by a passer-by. The pilot, who was the sole person on board, had suffered fatal injuries and the aircraft had sustained substantial damage. No pre-impact aircraft anomalies were found. Ground markings and crop damage found at the site were consistant with an impact resulting from a spin.

Sources:

2001C0738