Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II EC-IOX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231084

Date:Wednesday 6 February 2019
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Airpilot
Registration: EC-IOX
MSN: 17275025
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Almodóvar del Río (Córdoba) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cordoba Airport (ODB/LEBA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After takeoff from Córdoba Airport the engine began losing power. The pilot made a forced landing in a field and the aircraft flipped over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-006/2019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC