Accident Aerostar RX7 C-GFLH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23110

Date:Saturday 14 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RX7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GFLH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ottawa (M-CIA) (CYOW), Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing (following a private recreational flight), the Aerostar RX-7 balloon ground crew walked the balloon closer to the roadway for ease of recovery. A gust of wind lifted the balloon off the ground and it struck hydro wires. A fire ensued in the gondola.
One passenger was fatally injured and the pilot and one passenger were seriously injured. The gondola was destroyed and the envelope was substantially damaged.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. Given the known weather conditions, the final landing area was too close to a power line to allow the pilot time to react safely to the gust.
2. The balloon struck electrical power lines, causing an electrical arc and fire that destroyed the balloon and resulted in serious and fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2001O0756