Accident Javron PA-18 Replica Super Cub N864SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231100

Date:Tuesday 3 December 2019
Time:16:39
Type:Javron PA-18 Replica Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N864SC
MSN: JA1607094
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:130 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mona Reservoir, Juab County, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nephi, UT (U14)
Destination airport:Nephi, UT (U14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was planning to perform an off-airport landing on the shore of a reservoir where he had successfully landed many times before. After about a 30-minute flight, the pilot configured the airplane for landing on the shoreline. During touchdown, the passenger, who was in the rear seat, inadvertently applied the brakes. Because the brakes were applied on touchdown, the airplane immediately nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wing strut. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The passenger’s inadvertent application of the brakes during landing, which resulted in a nose-over. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=864SC

Location