Incident Junkers Ju 88 R-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231110

Date:Thursday 20 January 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 R-2
Owner/operator:Stab/NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: R4+AA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Erfurt-Bindersleben airfield, Thüringen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The regular mount of Major Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein was substantially damaged in an encounter with an RAF heavy bomber. This was probably 419 Squadron Halifax DT731.
About six feet of wing were cut off by one of the bomber's propellors.
The highly decorated ace performed a belly-landing at the airfield.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
Williston, Through Footless Halls of Air, s.85
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf