Serious incident Piper PA-28-161 VH-XDI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231143

Date:Saturday 19 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Australian Airline Pilot Academy
Registration: VH-XDI
MSN: 28-42301
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Albury Airport, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wagga Wagga-Forrest Hill Airport, NSW (WGA/YSWG)
Destination airport:Albury Airport, NSW (ABX/YMAY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Passing 1,300 ft on a straight in approach to runway 25 at Albury Airport in visual meteorological conditions, the flight crew of a Virgin Australia ATR 72-600 (VH-FVR) received a traffic collision avoidance system alert on an Australian Airline Pilot Academy Piper PA-28 (VH-XDI) which was turning final for runway 25. The flight crew of the ATR 72 conducted a missed approach to increase separation between the two aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2019/aair/ao-2019-066/