Accident Van’s RV-6 N616RV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231157

Date:Thursday 5 December 2019
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van’s RV-6
Owner/operator:
Registration: N616RV
MSN: 24491
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:853 hours
Engine model:Mazda 13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Graham County, Pima, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Safford Airport, AZ (SAD/KSAD)
Destination airport:Safford Airport, AZ (SAD/KSAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while the airplane was traveling westbound at 1,100 ft above the ground, the engine stopped producing power without warning. The propeller continued to windmill. The pilot initiated a 180° turn back toward the airport and attempted to restart the engine but was unable to do so. The pilot decided to land the airplane onto a nearby cotton field. When the airplane touched down, the landing gear sunk into the soft dirt, and nosed over.

During a postaccident examination, the engine was able to be started, but it operated poorly and was smoking before it stopped producing power. Disassembly of the engine revealed that the two rotors and five of the six apex seals remained intact. The remaining apex seal was fractured in half. It was not possible to determine whether the apex seal fractured before or during the accident sequence. No other anomalies were revealed.

The available evidence for this accident precluded a determination of whether the fractured apex seal caused the total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA040

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=616RV

Location