Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N52458,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231158

Date:Thursday 5 December 2019
Time:13:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52458
MSN: 18262623
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grove Field Airport (1W1), Camas, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vancouver-Pearson Field, WA (KVUO)
Destination airport:Camas, WA (1W1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, with the student pilot on the controls for the landing, the airplane floated and eventually touched down about “the first third of the runway.” The airplane bounced, and the instructor announced that he was assuming control of the airplane. The instructor simultaneously attempted to apply full throttle by pushing the student’s hand, which was still on the throttle and prevented him from achieving full power as he attempted to gain altitude without stalling the airplane. The airplane subsequently struck a fence near the departure end of the runway, so the instructor reduced power and executed a forced landing to an open field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer. The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation and that he should have assumed control of the airplane sooner.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing, and the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action and the student’s failure to relinquish control, which resulted in a runway overrun and impact with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=52458

Location