Accident Schreder Preiss- RHJ- C-FAJT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23116

Date:Sunday 24 June 2001
Time:00:30 UTC
Type:Schreder Preiss- RHJ-
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FAJT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:20 KM from Invermere, BC, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FAJT crashed at the 7000' level of a mountain 20 km from Invermere. The RCC was notified and located the ELT signal. Weather delayed the rescue until early the in morning. The pilot was fatally injured. Bailey, Stephen 2001/06/26 RCC asked the ACC to listen for an ELT after picking up an alert via their Satellite link. Aircraft checks did not pick up any ELTs. A rescue aircraft was dispatched to the area and began a search. When they located the aircraft a Helicopter was asked by RCC to proceed to the site. The Helicopter pilot located a sailplane (RHJ8) but was unable to extract the pilot on his own. At first light (1137z)the rescue team arrived at the site and extracted the injured pilot. TSB # and AOR also added Hughes, Neil 2001/06/27 The Schreder sailpane C-FAJT with the owner piloting, was towed aloft at 1214 MDT to attempt a 500 km distance flight. The last radio transmission from the glider was heard around 1500 MDT. An ELT alert was received by satellite link but overflying aircraft did not receive any ELT transmissions. A rescue aircraft was dispatched to the area and began a search. At first light a rescue team arrived at the site and removed the injured pilot to hospital in Cranbrook where he died soon after arrival. The TSB is assisting the coroner and police in their investigations

Sources:

2001P0447