Mid-air collision Accident helicopter (2x) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231198

Date:Monday 20 May 2002
Time:08:30
Type:helicopter (2x)
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Khorrum village -   Iran
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Isfahan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two helicopters collided and crashed east of Isfahan during training flight from Army training base at Isfahan.

Sources:

AFM July 2002, p73