Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L4880,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231224

Date:Wednesday 27 March 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:108 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4880
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Bicester
Narrative:
Blenheim L4880: Took off for Night Flying Training. 27/03/1940
The plane during landing crashed .The cockpit lights failed and in error, the pilot just before landing pulled up the flaps and wheels. Neither pilot and observer was injured.
Crew:
Sgt (581138) Harold Norman BEARD (pilot) RAF : injured
(obs.) RAF : injured

Sources:

1.Henk Welting's Database
2.ORB 108 Sqdn RAF
3.VBS database
4.CWGC