Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172R N403FR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231249

Date:Friday 19 July 2019
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N403FR
MSN: 17280245
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:10702 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denver, CO (APA)
Destination airport:Hays, KS (HYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a private pilot checkride, the student pilot was asked to perform a soft-field takeoff. The student reported that, during the takeoff, he applied back pressure and anticipated that the airplane would become airborne. He added that he never felt the airplane "come up," so he applied more back pressure. He reported that the airplane then "popped up," banked left, and struck the runway. The airplane exited the runway to the left into grass, and the nose and right landing gear collapsed.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount.
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain lateral control during a soft-field takeoff, which resulted in the left wing striking the runway and a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA440
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location