Gear-up landing Accident Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star N805PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231251

Date:Wednesday 10 July 2019
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star
Owner/operator:Phoenix East Aviation
Registration: N805PA
MSN: 42.321
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:6285 hours
Engine model:Astro E4-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palatka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL (DAB)
Destination airport:Palatka, FL (28J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor in the retractable, landing gear-equipped airplane reported that the pilot receiving instruction was on the controls and that he told the instructor that he was feeling some motion sickness due to light turbulence in the pattern; the pilot corroborated the instructor’s statement and stated that he was also fatigued. The instructor reported that, during their discussion, they became distracted and did not configure the airplane for landing; the pilot reported that they did not complete the landing checklist. Subsequently, the airplane landed with the landing gear retracted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both engine gear boxes.
The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's failure to extend the landing gear and the flight instructor's failure to verify that the landing gear was extended due to distraction, which resulted in a gear-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA466
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location