Hard landing Accident Raider N703DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231258

Date:Thursday 18 July 2019
Time:08:00
Type:Raider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N703DB
MSN: 001DB
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:30 hours
Engine model:Hirth F 30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laramie, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Laramie, WY (LAR)
Destination airport:Laramie, WY (LAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while landing on a grass runway and about 10 ft above ground level, the airplane “dropped” quickly. The airplane touched down hard on the runway and then skidded to a stop.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and rudder.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA433
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location