Incident Fairey Barracuda Mk II BV739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231265

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1943
Time:
Type:Fairey Barracuda Mk II
Owner/operator:Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy (FAA RN)
Registration: BV739
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Solent river -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Daedelus, Lee-on-the-Solent, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed shortly after takeoff into the river under unknown circumstances. The pilot swam ashore. The wreckage of the plane was lifted from the river bed in the year 2019.

Sources:

https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-7772417/Fairey-Barracuda-sea-plane-crashed-Solent-1943-batteries-work.html
https://www.gluseum.com/GB/Salisbury/330939183658923/Boscombe-Down-Aviation-Collection