Incident Cessna 182C Skylane N8730T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231269

Date:Saturday 7 December 2019
Time:23:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:Aircraft & Aviation Professionals LLC
Registration: N8730T
MSN: 52630
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Reed City, Osceola County, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, MI
Destination airport:Traverse City, MI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain in Hersey Township, east of Reed City, Michigan.
The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.9and10news.com/2019/12/08/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-osceola-county-field/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:07-DEC-19,REED%20CITY,N8730T
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8730T

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001003751L.html (photo)