Incident Miles M.18 Mk III G-AHOA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231270

Date:Thursday 25 May 1950
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Miles M.18 Mk III
Owner/operator:Thomas William Hayhow
Registration: G-AHOA
MSN: 4432
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Out Moor, near Kettlewell, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Derby Airport, Burnaston, Derbyshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The M.18 Mk.3 was fitted with enclosed tandem cockpits and powered by one 150 h.p. Blackburn Cirrus III. The sole aircraft, U-0236, first flew at Woodley in October 1942. It was used by Miles for wartime communications as JN703, before civil sale as G-AHOA in 1946.

First registered (C of R 10223/1; C of A 10062) to 13th May 1946 to Miles Aircraft Co Ltd.,, Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire. Registration cancelled 17th February 1948.

Registration restored (C of R 10223/2) on 9th March 1948 to Mrs. R.L.Porteus (nee Elaine Denman) Derby Airport, Burnaston, Derby. Registration cancelled 10th May 1950

Registration restored for the third time (C of R 10223/3) on 24th May 1950 to Thomas William Hayhow, Bagshot, Surrey.

On 25th May 1950 (the next day!) the pilot of this aircraft was flying to Thornaby from the Derby area when the aircraft crashed on high ground on Out Moor, near Kettlewell, North Yorkshire, between Littondale and Wharfedale at around 18.00hrs in poor weather and poor visibility. The pilot managed to get out of the wreckage and walk away from the crash site. He was eventually found two hours later wearing only one shoe though he was not seriously injured but was taken to Skipton Hospital with bruises, cuts and suffering from shock. Looking into the aircraft's history it would appear that the aircraft was only registered to this pilot the day prior to this incident. He de-registered it on 31st May 1950.

Pilot - Mr Thomas William Hayhow, aged 43, of Middlesbrough. Injured. Formerly of Bagshot, Surrey.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHOA.pdf
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/dales/ahoa.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miles_M.18#Variants
4. Jackson, A.J. (1974). British Civil Aircraft since 1919. Putnam & Co Ltd. ISBN 0-370-10014-X.
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1440662
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kettlewell

Media:

Miles M.18 Mk.3 G-AHOA at Wolverhampton (Pendeford) Airport 28 May 1949; Miles M.18 Mk.3 G-AHOA Wolves 1950