Incident Mil Mi-8T(V) 02,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231317

Date:Thursday 20 September 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T(V)
Owner/operator:Transnistrian Air Force
Registration: 02
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tiraspol airfield, Transnistrian Moldavian Republic, autonomous territ -   Moldova
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tiraspol Airport (LUTR)
Destination airport:Tiraspol Airport (LUTR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rolled over and crashed upon take-off from Tiraspol airfield probably due to a technical malfunction (tail rotor failure).

Sources:

https://mopmr.org/2018/09/22/6929/
https://news.mail.ru/incident/34834247/