ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231319
Last updated: 22 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-OCT-2019 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna U206G Stationai |
Owner/operator: | Aero Club di Como |
Registration: | SE-MLE |
C/n / msn: | U2060502 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Lake Como -
Italy
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | ANSV |
Narrative:A Swedish registered seaplan experienced an engine failure while conducting a private flight in the vicinity of Crotto dei Platani, Italy. The commander landed the airplane on lake Como without any further remarks and none of the four persons onboard where injured.
Sources:
https://www.havkom.se/en/investigations/civil-luftfart/allvarligt-tillbud-med-ett-svenskt-sjoeflygplan-i-italien