Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LL176,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231321

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:23:24 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LL176
MSN: ZL-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km north of Glöthe, Staßfurt, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:00 hrs for an operation to Magdeburg in Sachsen-Anhalt.

The aircraft was set on fire by a Ju 88 C-6 night fighter (call sign D5+IP) in the hands of Feldwebel Rudolf Frank of the 6./NJG 3 who had taken off from Schleswig airfield. After that, it was subjected to several attacks by Bf 109 G-6 SO+XT flown by Leutnant Manfred Dieterle of the 3./JG 300 who had taken off from Bonn-Hangelar airfield in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Robert Norman Weir RCAF R/152759 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant James Ivor Jones RAFVR 1836046 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Vincent Maurice Warwick RCAF J/22590 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Eion Lloyd Mackeigan RCAF J/25355 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant William Thomas Morgan RAFVR 1413306 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Charles Patrick Ryan RAFVR 2220652 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Raphael Nicholas Lehman RCAF R/190501 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LL176
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database