Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LL139,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231324

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:23:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LL139
MSN: ZL-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km east of Unseburg, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:00 hrs for an operation to Magdeburg in Sachsen-Anhalt.

The aircraft was set on fire by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Alfred P. Thiele of the 1./NJG 3 (based at Vechta airfield in Niedersachsen) and exploded in mid-air.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/arnot-donald.html
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 October 1943 LK959 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF 8 Ostaaijen, Noord-Brabant w/o
31 March 1944 LV898 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF 8 Herhahn, 4 km NNW of Schleiden w/o