Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD471,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231325

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:23:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD471
MSN: KN-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zeitz, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:10 hrs for an operation to Magdeburg in Sachsen-Anhalt.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Fritz Nischwitz of the 2./NJG 5 (based at Stendal airfield in Sachsen-Anhalt), who was flying a Bf 110 G-4.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD471
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 August 1943 JD125 77 Sqn RAF 7 La Saint-Denis, Verneuil-sur-Avre, Eure w/o
17 June 1944 NA508 77 Sqn RAF 7 Bovenkerkerpolder, Amstelveen, Noord-Holland w/o
5 January 1945 NZ360 77 Sqn RAF 6 1 km southeast of Steinhude, Wunstorf, Niedersachsen w/o