Mid-air collision Accident Heinkel He 219 A-0 190070,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231328

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:23:10-50
Type:Silhouette image of generic h219 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 219 A-0
Owner/operator:Stab I./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 190070
MSN: G9+BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Wörmlitz and Ziepel at Möckern, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff for a Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Magdeburg in Sachsen-Anhalt.
To the east of Magdeburg, the aircraft collided with Lancaster W4852 of 15 Squadron RAF in the hands of Pilot Officer Robert John Butler.

There were no survivors amongst the two crews, the wreckages lying only a few hundred metres apart.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer / Hauptmann Manfred Meurer / Eichenlaubträger and Gruppenkommandeur I./NJG 1 / killed
Bordfunker / Oberfeldwebel Gerhard Scheibe / Ritterkreuzträger / killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4852
Google Maps