Incident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 750994,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231330

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:7./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 750994
MSN: R4+AR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Magdeburg in Sachsen-Anhalt.

The crew bailed out following aerial combat, all three were injured.

Sources:

LW Losses by Michael Balss
Google Maps