Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5537,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231331

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:21:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:8./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5537
MSN: D5+AS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km northwest of Winsen (Luhe), Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lüneburg airfield, Niedersachsen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Magdeburg in Sachsen-Anhalt.

The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances, possibly due to enemy fire.

(FF) Unteroffizier Hermann Böttcher / killed
(Bf) Unteroffizier, Helmuth Gröne / killed
(Bw) Unteroffizier Wilhelm Richter / killed

Sources:

LW Losses by Michael Balss
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
Google Maps