Accident Avid Flyer C-FGTE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23134

Date:Monday 2 July 2007
Time:19:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:Filterco Enterprises Inc.
Registration: C-FGTE
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Bombardier Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kingston (CYGK), Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingston Municipal Airport (CYGK)
Destination airport:Montréal (St-Lazare) Airport (CST3)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot and one passenger on-board an Avid Flyer aircraft, were returning to St-Lazare, Quebec (CST3) from St Thomas, Ontario (CYQS), with a planned refuelling stop in Kingston, Ontario (CYGK). While on approach to CYGK, the winds were favouring runway 01, but switched 180º during the approach to favour runway 19. The approach was continued to runway 01 and the aircraft landed with a 7 knot tailwind. The aircraft taxied to the Kingston Flying Club where it was fuelled with 65 litres of 100 Low Lead aviation fuel. After a quick lunch at the flying club, the pilot and passenger boarded the aircraft for departure. The latest airport advisory was provided by the Kingston F.S.S. and the aircraft taxied to runway 19 via taxiway Bravo. The winds at the time of take-off were 200º at 12 knots gusting to 19 knots, with a 180º wind sheer reported at approximately 300 feet AGL. A back taxi from the intersection 01/19 and Bravo taxiway to the button of runway 19 was requested to use the full runway (to avoid going over the water on departure). During the take-off, the aircraft was observed to climb steeply then bank steeply to the left. At approximately 150 feet AGL, the aircraft aerodynamically stalled and the high wing and nose dropped sharply as the aircraft entered a stall spin. The aircraft collided with the ground in a wings-level, near vertical attitude, facing an easterly direction approximately 1,800 feet from the button of runway 19. A fire erupted at impact and the aircraft was destroyed. Both occupants were fatally injured. A detailed examination of the wreckage showed no signs of a pre-impact failure that would have affected the flying characteristics of the aircraft. The engine was removed for further examination.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2007O1255
2. TSB Occurrence No:A07O0164