Runway excursion Accident BRM Aero Bristell S-LSA VH-YVF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231342

Date:Thursday 12 December 2019
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic NG5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BRM Aero Bristell S-LSA
Owner/operator:Soar Aviation
Registration: VH-YVF
MSN: 330
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB)
Destination airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While practicing touch-and-go landings, the aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion during a touchdown at Moorabbin Airport (MBW/YMMB), Moorabbin, Victoria. The airplane nosed over, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

The investigation found that:

- The student pilot did not have the necessary qualifications and skills to safely operate the Bristell solo.
- The required Soar Aviation solo flight dispatch procedures were not followed. As a result, it was not identified that the student pilot was not authorised for, nor met the required competencies, to conduct the flight.
- During the conduct of a go-around at low level, following deviation from the runway centreline, the aircraft aerodynamically stalled and commenced a spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2019-071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.3aw.com.au/breaking-pilot-trapped-moorabbin-airport-plane-crash/
https://www.theage.com.au/national/victoria/light-plane-crash-at-moorabbin-leaves-man-seriously-injured-20191212-p53j9i.html
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2019/aair/ao-2019-071/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5779659/ao-2019-071-final.pdf

Media: