Accident Enstrom F-28F Falcon N65RS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231354

Date:Wednesday 11 December 2019
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28F Falcon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65RS
MSN: 766
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Lycoming
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bluffdale, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverton, UT
Destination airport:Riverton, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot, who hadn't flown 'in years,' flew the helicopter to relocate it to another part of his property. The helicopter, which was not registered, and did not have an airworthiness certificate, had been stored outside and had not been maintained during the past 4 years. During the approach to land, the left-side tail rotor control cable was struck by the tail rotor, likely due to the prolonged lack of maintenance, which resulted in a loss of control. The pilot subsequently lowered the collective to land, and the main rotor blades struck a tree in the descent, and the helicopter landed hard.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot's decision to operate a deregistered helicopter, which resulted in a component failure and subsequent loss of control and hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the lack of recent maintenance on the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20TA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20TA039
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=65RS

Location